Sand Casting vs Die Casting vs Investment Casting: A Decision Guide 2026
Sand casting, die casting, and investment casting each dominate their own domain. But the boundaries blur at the edges — and choosing the wrong process can add 30% to your total part cost or force expensive redesigns. This guide gives you the decision framework to choose correctly, every time.
Overview: The 7 Casting Processes at a Glance
| Process | Best For | Unit Cost | Surface (Ra) | Max Weight | Min. Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Sand Casting | Large iron parts, engine blocks | Lowest | 12–25 μm | Unlimited | 50+ |
| Resin Sand Casting | Medium iron/steel parts | Low | 3.2–12 μm | 50 tons | 20+ |
| Shell Mold Casting | Precision grey/ductile iron | Medium | 1.6–6.3 μm | 500 kg | 100+ |
| Silica Sol Investment | Stainless/specialty alloys | Medium-High | 1.6–3.2 μm | 500 kg | 50+ |
| HPDC (Aluminum) | High-vol. complex Al parts | Low (high vol.) | 0.8–3.2 μm | 50 kg | 5,000+ |
| Gravity Die Casting | Medium-vol. Al/Cu parts | Medium | 1.6–6.3 μm | 150 kg | 200+ |
| Centrifugal Casting | Pipes, rings, cylinders | Low-Medium | 3.2–12 μm | Unlimited dia. | 10+ |
Sand Casting: The Workhorse
Sand casting uses a sand mold (green sand or resin-bonded) to form the cavity. It is the oldest and most versatile casting process — virtually any metal can be cast in sand, and there is no practical upper limit on part size.
Green Sand Casting (Most Common)
- Mold material: Clay-bonded sand (silica or lake sand)
- Process: Packed around a pattern, pattern removed, metal poured
- Surface finish: Ra 12–25 μm (very rough, requires machining)
- Tolerances: CT10–CT13 (loose, ±0.5–3 mm)
- Tooling cost: $200–2,000 (pattern boards)
- Best materials: Grey iron, ductile iron, steel, aluminum
- Typical applications: Engine blocks, cylinder heads, large pump housings, manhole covers, agricultural equipment
Resin Sand (Furan/PEP SET)
- Mold material: Sand + thermosetting resin binder
- Surface finish: Ra 3.2–12 μm (significantly better than green sand)
- Tolerances: CT7–CT9 (±0.2–0.5 mm)
- Tooling cost: $2,000–10,000 (metal or wooden pattern plates)
- Best for: 50–5,000 kg parts requiring better surface and dimension
Shell Mold Casting
- Mold material: Thin silica sand + phenolic resin shell (5–10 mm thick)
- Surface finish: Ra 1.6–6.3 μm (close to investment casting)
- Tolerances: CT5–CT8 (±0.1–0.3 mm)
- Tooling cost: $5,000–20,000 (metal dies with heating)
- Best for: Grey/ductile iron pump and valve parts requiring precision and surface quality
Investment Casting: The Precision Champion
Investment casting (lost wax/silk sol) produces the most precise and complex castings in the industry. It excels where other processes cannot achieve the required geometry or surface finish.
See our full investment casting guide for details.
- Surface finish: Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-cast (no machining needed for most applications)
- Tolerances: CT5–CT8 (can reach CT4 with CNC post-machining)
- Complexity: ★★★★★ — can cast internal passages, undercuts, and complex geometry impossible with other processes
- Tooling cost: $3,000–15,000 (wax dies, ceramic shells)
- Minimum wall: 1.5–2 mm
- Best materials: Stainless steel, alloy steels, PH grades, superalloys
Die Casting: Volume King
Die casting forces molten metal into a steel die (mold) under high pressure. It is the fastest casting process and dominates high-volume production of non-ferrous parts.
High-Pressure Die Casting (HPDC)
- Pressure: 1,000–70,000 psi (70–4,800 bar)
- Surface finish: Ra 0.8–3.2 μm (best as-cast of all processes)
- Tolerances: CT4–CT6 (±0.05–0.15 mm)
- Cycle time: 30–120 seconds per part
- Tooling cost: $30,000–200,000 (steel dies, 50,000–500,000+ shot life)
- Materials: Primarily aluminum (A380, ADC12), zinc, magnesium
- Min. volume: Typically 5,000+ pieces for economics to work
- Limitation: Cannot cast steel or iron — requires non-ferrous metals
Gravity Die Casting (Permanent Mold)
- Pressure: Gravity feed only (or light gas pressure)
- Surface finish: Ra 1.6–6.3 μm
- Tolerances: CT6–CT8
- Tooling cost: $10,000–50,000
- Materials: Aluminum, copper alloys, some magnesium
- Min. volume: 200–2,000 pieces
Centrifugal Casting: The Specialist
Metal is poured into a rotating mold. Centrifugal force pushes the molten metal against the mold wall, producing dense, defect-free cylindrical parts. The inner surface requires finishing.
- Best for: Pipes, tubes, rings, sleeves, turbine casings
- Surface (outer): Ra 3.2–12 μm
- Density: Higher than static sand casting — centrifugal force eliminates gas porosity
- Diameter range: 25 mm to 3,000+ mm
- Materials: Grey iron, ductile iron, steel, stainless, copper alloys
Decision Matrix: Which Process to Choose?
Use this decision framework step by step:
| Your Requirement | Recommended Process | Alternative |
|---|---|---|
| Part > 500 kg | Green sand / Resin sand | Centrifugal (for cylinders) |
| Stainless steel or exotic alloy | Silica sol investment | Shell mold (iron/steel only) |
| Aluminum, >10,000 pcs | HPDC | Gravity die (for simpler geometry) |
| Iron/steel, CT8 or better, good surface | Shell mold or investment | Resin sand + CNC machining | Iron/steel, large qty, cost-driven | Resin sand or green sand | Shell mold (if surface matters) |
| Pipe, ring, or cylinder geometry | Centrifugal casting | Static sand (more waste) |
| Complex internal passages | Investment casting | Die casting (if Al, high vol.) |
| Medical/food grade surface (Ra <1.0) | Investment + electropolishing | HPDC + extensive post-processing |
| $5,000–15,000 tooling budget | Resin sand or shell mold | Investment (soft tooling possible) |
Process Selection Flowchart (Decision Logic)
Answer these questions in order:
- Is it ferrous (iron/steel) or non-ferrous (Al/Zn)? → Non-ferrous: go to HPDC / Gravity die; Ferrous: continue
- Does the part exceed 500 kg? → Yes: green sand or resin sand; No: continue
- Is surface finish Ra < 3.2 μm required as-cast? → Yes: shell mold or investment; No: resin sand
- Are tolerances tighter than CT8 required? → Yes: investment casting; No: shell mold
- Is stainless/specialty alloy required? → Yes: silica sol investment; No: shell mold or resin sand
- Is internal geometry very complex? → Yes: investment casting; No: shell mold
Typical Tooling Cost Comparison
| Process | Tooling Range | Lead Time | Tooling Life |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Sand (pattern board) | $200–2,000 | 1–3 weeks | 10,000+ parts |
| Resin Sand (metal plates) | $2,000–10,000 | 3–6 weeks | 50,000+ parts |
| Shell Mold (heated dies) | $5,000–20,000 | 4–8 weeks | 100,000+ parts |
| Investment (wax dies) | $3,000–15,000 | 3–6 weeks | 5,000–50,000 shots |
| Gravity Die (steel mold) | $10,000–50,000 | 4–10 weeks | 50,000–200,000 shots |
| HPDC (steel die) | $30,000–200,000 | 8–16 weeks | 50,000–500,000 shots |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which casting process is cheapest?
For small to medium runs, sand casting is generally the lowest unit cost. However, die casting has the lowest per-part cost at very high volumes (50,000+ pieces) because the steel die amortizes over many cycles.
Which casting process has the best surface finish?
High-pressure die casting (HPDC) produces the best as-cast surface finish (Ra 0.8–3.2 μm). Investment casting achieves Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-cast. Sand casting is roughest (Ra 6.3–25 μm) and always requires post-machining.
Can I cast steel using die casting?
No. Standard HPDC machines cannot handle steel's melting temperature (1,500°C, which would destroy the steel die). Steel castings use sand casting, shell mold casting, or investment casting. There is a specialized steel die casting process (squeezed metal casting), but it is rare and expensive.
What is the minimum order quantity for investment casting?
Typical MOQ ranges from 20–200 pieces for production tooling, depending on part size. Soft tooling (for prototypes or pilot runs) can be as low as 5–50 pieces with slightly looser tolerances. Many Chinese foundries offer both options to accommodate different order stages.
Which process is best for pump and valve housings?
For grey iron pump housings and valve bodies, shell mold casting is the most common choice in China — offering a balance of good surface finish (Ra 1.6–6.3 μm), reasonable tolerances (CT7–CT8), and cost efficiency. For stainless steel valves or complex geometries, investment casting is preferred. For very large valves (>500 kg), resin sand casting is the practical choice.
Not Sure Which Process to Choose?
Upload your part drawings and describe your requirements. Our engineering team will recommend the most cost-effective process that meets your specifications — and explain why.
Get Process Recommendation →