What is Silica Sol Investment Casting? A Complete Guide (2026)
If you need stainless steel or alloy parts with complex geometries, tight tolerances, and smooth surfaces — silica sol investment casting is likely the answer. This guide explains exactly how the process works, where it excels, what it costs, and how to source it reliably from China.
What Is Silica Sol Investment Casting?
Silica sol investment casting — also called the lost wax casting or precision casting process — is a manufacturing method that produces metal parts with exceptional dimensional accuracy and surface finish. The name comes from the silica sol (colloidal silica) slurry used to build the ceramic shell mold.
The process has been used for centuries in jewelry and art, and today it is the backbone of precision manufacturing for aerospace, medical, automotive, and industrial applications.
The 8-Step Investment Casting Process
Understanding the process helps you communicate better with suppliers and identify quality risks:
Step 1: Pattern Making
A wax pattern is injection-molded or hand-formed to match the final part geometry. This pattern includes allowances for shrinkage (typically 1.8–2.2% for steel alloys) and machining. For production runs, metal dies are used for consistency.
Step 2: Tree Assembly
Multiple wax patterns are attached to a central wax sprue (called a "tree") to maximize efficiency in a single pour. The tree is designed to ensure proper filling and feeding of all sections.
Step 3: Ceramic Shell Building
The wax tree is dipped into a slurry of silica sol and fine silica sand, then stuccoed with coarse grain. This is repeated 8–15 times to build a shell 5–10 mm thick. The shell is then dried and fired at 900–1,100°C to remove the wax pattern — hence "lost wax."
Step 4: Melting and Pouring
The ceramic shell is preheated to 900–1,150°C (to prevent thermal shock) and molten metal is poured in. Common melting methods include medium-frequency induction furnaces and electric arc furnaces.
Step 5: Shell Removal and Decoring
Once the metal solidifies, the ceramic shell is knocked off by vibration or water jet. Internal ceramic cores (if used) are removed by chemical leaching or mechanical methods.
Step 6: Cutting and Finishing
Individual castings are cut from the tree using saws or plasma cutting. Gates and risers are removed. Parts undergo shot blasting or grinding to clean the surface.
Step 7: Heat Treatment (if required)
Many alloys require heat treatment to achieve target mechanical properties — solution treatment, aging, normalizing, or quenching and tempering depending on the material specification.
Step 8: Inspection and Testing
Final inspection includes dimensional check (CMM), visual inspection, surface roughness measurement, and non-destructive testing (PT, MT, RT, UT) as required by the application.
What Surface Finish Can You Expect?
One of silica sol casting's biggest advantages is its as-cast surface quality. The ceramic mold absorbs very little heat, allowing metal to fill fine details without reacting with the mold surface.
| Surface Condition | Ra (μm) | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|
| As-cast (standard) | 1.6 – 3.2 | General industrial, structural parts |
| As-cast (polished mold) | 0.8 – 1.6 | Decorative, consumer products |
| After electropolishing | ≤ 0.8 | Medical, food, pharmaceutical |
| After CNC machining | ≤ 0.4 | Precision bearings, aerospace |
Typical Tolerances for Investment Castings
Tolerances depend on part size, geometry complexity, and the foundry's tooling precision. China precision foundries using modern silica sol process typically achieve:
| Tolerance Grade (ISO 8062) | Tolerance (mm per 25mm) | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| CT5–CT6 | ±0.1 – 0.15 | Aerospace, medical devices |
| CT7 | ±0.2 – 0.3 | Automotive, industrial pumps |
| CT8–CT9 | ±0.3 – 0.5 | General engineering |
| CT10+ | ±0.5+ | Large structural parts |
Materials Available for Silica Sol Casting
Virtually any iron, steel, or non-ferrous alloy that can be melted and poured at 1,400–1,700°C can be investment cast. Here are the most commonly sourced grades from China foundries:
Stainless Steels
- Austenitic: 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 310S — corrosion-resistant, food/medical grade
- Ferritic: 430, 446 — automotive trim, architectural
- Martensitic: 410, 420, 440C — cutlery, bearings, surgical instruments
- Duplex/Super Duplex: 2205, 2507, 2550 — offshore, chemical processing
Alloy Steels & PH Grades
- Precipitation hardening: 17-4PH, 15-5PH — aerospace, oil & gas
- Tool steels: H13, S7 — molds, dies, high-stress tooling
- Low alloy: 4140, 4340, 8620 — gears, shafts, structural
Specialty Alloys
- Hastelloy C276, Inconel 625/718, Monel 400, and other superalloys for extreme environments
Investment Casting vs. Other Casting Processes
How does silica sol stack up against sand casting, die casting, and CNC machining?
| Factor | Silica Sol Investment | Sand Casting | Die Casting | CNC Machining |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface finish | Ra 1.6–3.2 | Ra 6.3–25 | Ra 0.8–3.2 | Ra 0.2–3.2 |
| Tolerance | CT5–CT8 | CT10–CT13 | CT4–CT6 | IT6–IT8 |
| Min. wall thickness | 1.5–2 mm | 3–5 mm | 0.8–1.5 mm | Limited by tool |
| Max. weight | Up to 500 kg | Virtually unlimited | Up to 50 kg | Unlimited |
| Complexity | ★★★★★ | ★★☆☆☆ | ★★★★☆ | ★★★☆☆ |
| Unit cost (small batch) | Medium | Low | Low (high vol.) | High |
Common Applications for Silica Sol Castings
- Pumps & valves: Valve bodies, pump housings, impellers, flanges
- Medical devices: Surgical instruments, implants, diagnostic equipment parts
- Aerospace: Turbine blades, structural brackets, fluid system components
- Food & beverage: Manifolds, fittings, impellers for hygienic processing
- Automotive: Turbocharger wheels, sensor housings, structural brackets
- Oil & gas: Subsea connectors, wellhead components, valve internals
- Hardware & architectural: Door hardware, lighting fixtures, marine hardware
How to Source Investment Castings from China
China operates the world's largest precision casting industry, with major clusters in Jiangsu (Nanjing, Wuxi), Shandong (Qingdao, Weifang), and Hubei (Wuhan). Here's how to do it right:
1. Define Your Requirements Clearly
Provide: material grade (ASTM/AISI/GB), drawings (PDF + STEP/IGES), quantity, annual usage, surface finish requirements, testing specifications, and any special compliance requirements (AD2000, PED, API).
2. Ask for Process Capability First
Before discussing price, verify the foundry can actually produce your part: maximum weight capacity, wall thickness range, dimensional capabilities, available materials, heat treatment options, and quality certifications.
3. Request First Article Inspection (FAI)
Always require FAI with CMM report, material test report, and surface inspection before approving production. This catches problems at 1–5 pieces rather than 5,000.
4. Plan for Tooling Lead Time
Silica sol investment casting requires production tooling (wax dies). Tooling lead time is typically 3–6 weeks. Soft tooling (for prototypes or low volumes) takes 2–4 weeks but has lower dimensional precision.
5. Understand the Tooling Refund Policy
Most Chinese foundries offer tooling refunds (typically 30–50% of tooling cost) when cumulative order quantity reaches a specified threshold within 12 months. Get this in writing.
Typical MOQ and Pricing from China Foundries
Pricing varies significantly by material, part complexity, and order volume. Here are general benchmarks:
| Part Size | Typical MOQ | Tooling Range | Unit Price (304 SS) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small (≤50 mm, <1 kg) | 200–500 pcs | $800–2,000 | $2–8/pc |
| Medium (50–200 mm, 1–20 kg) | 50–200 pcs | $2,000–8,000 | $8–35/pc |
| Large (>200 mm, 20–100 kg) | 20–50 pcs | $5,000–15,000 | $30–120/pc |
Note: Prices are indicative for standard materials. Specialty alloys (Inconel, Hastelloy) cost significantly more. Always request a formal quotation with your specific drawings.
Quality Red Flags to Watch For
- No material test certificates: Every shipment should include MTR traceable to heat numbers
- Refusing FAI: Quality suppliers welcome first article inspection
- Vague certifications: "ISO certified" without specific standard or certificate number
- Below-market pricing: Investment casting involves expensive equipment and skilled labor — prices far below market typically mean shortcuts
- No export experience: International shipments require proper documentation, packaging, and logistics expertise
Frequently Asked Questions
What is silica sol investment casting?
Silica sol investment casting (also called lost wax casting) uses a ceramic shell built around a wax pattern to produce precision metal parts with excellent surface finish and tight tolerances. It is ideal for stainless steel, alloy steel, and specialty alloys.
What surface finish can silica sol casting achieve?
Silica sol investment casting typically achieves Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-cast surface finish, comparable to a machined surface. With post-processing like electropolishing, Ra < 0.8 μm is achievable for medical and aerospace applications.
What are the typical tolerances for investment castings?
Standard tolerances are ±0.3 mm per 25 mm (CT7–CT8 per ISO 8062). Tighter tolerances of ±0.1 mm per 25 mm (CT5–CT6) can be achieved with precision tooling and CNC post-machining.
What metals can be cast using silica sol process?
Austenitic stainless steels (304, 304L, 316, 316L), ferritic stainless (430, 446), martensitic stainless (410, 420), duplex stainless (2205, 2507), alloy steels (17-4PH, 15-5PH), and specialty alloys including Hastelloy, Inconel, and Monel.
Why source investment castings from China?
China has over 3,000 precision casting facilities with advanced equipment and experienced workforce. Costs are typically 40–60% lower than Western foundries while maintaining equivalent or superior quality when working with certified suppliers.
Need a Precision Casting Quote?
Upload your drawings (PDF/STEP) and requirements. Our engineering team will review and respond within 24 hours with process recommendation, material suggestion, and indicative pricing.
Get a Free Quote →